Posts Tagged ‘pot marigold’
Calendula is a flower that contains about 20 different variations of annual and perennial herbaceous plants in the daisy family (Asteraceae) that are often known by their common name of marigold. They are native to southwestern Asia, western Europe and the Mediterranean. Other plants are also known as marigolds, such as corn marigold, desert marigold, marsh marigold, and plants of the genus Tagetes. The genus name Calendula is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae, meaning “little calendar”. The most commonly cultivated and used member of the genus is the pot marigold (Calendula officinalis). Popular herbal and cosmetic products named ‘calendula’ invariably derive from C. officinalis.
The flower is loved for its beauty, but also for its broad medicinal use, and Calendula Oil is known for its healing properties, and is used as an anti-inflammatory, and is used for treating acne, wounds and other skin conditions. It also has been broadly used for treating abdominal issues like cramps, bloating and constipation. The oil is also used to make Calendula salve, Calendula cream, Calendula balm and other applications.